Islington council elections: full ward by ward results

Breakdown of election results

Tuesday, 10th May

FSEUSRrX0AAj2CX

Islington has returned 48 Labour councillors and 3 Greens

 

ARSENAL

Fin Craig LABOUR 1808 ELECTED

Bashir Ibrahim LABOUR 1801 ELECTED

Roulin Khondoker LABOUR 1710 ELECTED

Nicola Baird GREEN 910 

Mary de Cinque   GREEN 710 

Jeremy Drew GREEN 618 

Gabby Mann LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 468 

Barbara Smith   LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 393

Philip Middleton   LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 368 

Mark Flynn   CONSERVATIVES 324 

Rachael Henry  CONSERVATIVES 319 

Ebu Bekir Cetinkaya CONSERVATIVES 293 

Robin Talbot   Communist Party of Britain 97

Turnout 36.87

____________________________________

BARNSBURY

Rowena Champion LABOUR 1754 ELECTED

Jilani Chowdhury LABOUR 1565 ELECTED

Praful Nargund   LABOUR 1425 ELECTED

Carmela Bromhead Jones GREEN 772 

Vanessa Carson CONSERVATIVES 560 

Peter McMahon    CONSERVATIVES 505 

Tam Kocak-Bass CONSERVATIVES 498 

Jeremy Hargreaves    LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 454 

John Hartley GREEN 440 

Michael Champness  LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 438 

Jake Williams GREEN 412 

Erwann le Lannou    LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 360

Turnout 37.10

____________________________________

BUNHILL

Valerie Bossman-Quarshie LABOUR 1277 ELECTED

Troy Gallagher LABOUR 1174 ELECTED

Phillip Graham LABOUR 1057 ELECTED

Louise Webb GREEN 382

Max Campbell CONSERVATIVES 379

Zak Vora CONSERVATIVES 337

Alyson Prince CONSERVATIVES 336

Andrew Myer GREEN 285

John Kenny LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 252

Adrian Hall LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 245

Andrew Tolbert GREEN 210

Robert Minikin LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 206

David Small REFORM UK 51

Jake Painter SOCIAL DEMOCRATIC PARTY 34

Turnout 30.30

____________________________________

CALEDONIAN

Paul Convery LABOUR 1508 ELECTED

Sara Hyde LABOUR 1490 ELECTED

Una O’Halloran LABOUR 1450 ELECTED

Vivien Deloge     GREEN 336 

Alex Gordon GREEN 309 

Stuart Cottis   CONSERVATIVES 289 

Bernadette Wren GREEN 280 

Simon Johnson   CONSERVATIVES 278 

Amo Kalar     CONSERVATIVES 250 

Madeleine Martin   LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 204 

Peter Bye   LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 203 

Walera Martynchyk LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 177

Turnout 32%

____________________________________

CANONBURY

Clare Jeapes LABOUR 1609 ELECTED

Nick Wayne LABOUR 1445 ELECTED

John Woolf LABOUR 1401 ELECTED

Michael Jefferson CONSERVATIVES 557 

Talia Hussain  GREEN 543 

Haiwei Li   CONSERVATIVES 539 

Chloe Rice GREEN 526 

Joe Mehmet     CONSERVATIVES 524 

Emma Richardson     LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 470 

James Bacchus     LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 435 

Samuel Coldicutt     LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 419 

Chris Radway GREEN 410

Turnout 33.82%

____________________________________

CLERKENWELL

Ruth Hayes LABOUR 1352 ELECTED

Ben Mackmurdie  LABOUR 1209 ELECTED

Matt Nathan LABOUR 1199 ELECTED

Bronwen Jones GREEN 473 

George Allan LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 458 

Janet Dowling Gormley    GREEN 453 

Helen Redesdale LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 416 

Alexander Baker  CONSERVATIVES 406 

Jason Vickers LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 405 

Lewis Cox      CONSERVATIVES 404 

Mags Joseph    CONSERVATIVES 379 

Cecilie Hestback GREEN 340

Turnout 33.72

____________________________________

FINSBURY PARK

Asima Shaikh LABOUR 1941 ELECTED

Gary Heather LABOUR 1905 ELECTED

Mick O’Sullivan LABOUR 1759 ELECTED

Helena McKeown GREEN 579 

Natalie Koffman        GREEN 527 

Timothy Fry GREEN 444 

Sadia Ahmed-Nur Ali    INDEPENDENT 270 

Heather Eggins        LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 243 

Keith Sharp LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 195 

William Fitzalan Howard        CONSERVATIVES 166 

Katherine Mulhern      CONSERVATIVES 166 

Henry Mitson      CONSERVATIVES 158 

Paul Smith      LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 139

Turnout 31.85

____________________________________

HIGHBURY

Caroline Russell GREEN 2282 ELECTED

Benali Hamdache GREEN 1934 ELECTED

Ernestas Jegorovas-Armstrong GREEN 1803 ELECTED

Sue Lukes LABOUR 1574 

Minda Burgos-Lukes LABOUR 1507 

Talal Karim  LABOUR 1367

Ketish Pothalingham LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 521 

Philip Stevens LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 498 

Paul Symes  LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 408 

Mark Eldridge  CONSERVATIVES    384 

Robert Deering CONSERVATIVES    381 

Laura Knightley  CONSERVATIVES    379

Turnout 44.74

____________________________________

HILLRISE

Dave Poyser   LABOUR 2453 ELECTED

Michelline Safi Ngongo   LABOUR 2450 ELECTED

Marian Spall LABOUR 2429 ELECTED

Susan Lees    GREEN 840 

Leah Partridge    GREEN 701

Niall Creech    GREEN 656 

Mark Pack LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 386 

Amelia Taylor    LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 343 

Paul Massey   LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 305 

Jon Harrison   CONSERVATIVES   252 

Janet Cronshaw    CONSERVATIVES   250 

Rastgon Aziz   CONSERVATIVES   238

Turnout 36.35

____________________________________

HOLLOWAY WARD

Jason Jackson LABOUR 1863 ELECTED

Claire Zammit LABOUR 1847 ELECTED

Diarmaid Ward LABOUR 1792 ELECTED

Claire Louise Poyner GREEN 532

Nikita Hiren Desain GREEN 531

William Durrant GREEN 352

Mark Atkinson LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 322

Andrew James Harrison CONSERVATIVES 284

Andrew Charles Hyett LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 263

Justin Rigby CONSERVATIVES 256

John Alan Wilkin CONSERVATIVES 243

Christopher Timothy Forbes Johnson LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 241

Omer Esen TRADE UNIONIST AND SOCIALIST COALITION 92

Turnout 35.65

____________________________________

JUNCTION WARD

Janet Burgess LABOUR 2111 ELECTED

Kaya Comer-Schwartz LABOUR 2004 ELECTED

Sheila Chapman LABOUR 2001 ELECTED

Olivia Brunning GREEN 761

Paul Elliotts GREEN 545

David Zells GREEN 507

Kim Andrews CONSERVATIVES 279

Owen Elvin CONSERVATIVES 252

Stefan Kasprzyks LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 240

Timothy Seay CONSERVATIVES 240

Jonathan Taylors LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 194

Ufi Ibrahims LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 182

Turnout 35.54

____________________________________

LAYCOCK WARD

Nicola Staff LABOUR 1622 ELECTED

Ilkay Oner Cinko LABOUR 1603 ELECTED

Nurullah Turan LABOUR 1506 ELECTED

Jenni Chan GREEN 603

Jara Falkenburg GREEN 506

Nathan Stilwell GREEN 390

John Corrigall CONSERVATIVES 369

Catherine Eldridge CONSERVATIVES 367

Ewan Macleod CONSERVATIVES 358

Daniel Delarue LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 341

Paul Sant LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 302

Charlie Taylor LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 273

Turnout 33.05

____________________________________

MILDMAY WARD 

Jenny Kay LABOUR 1960 ELECTED

Santiago Bell-Bradford LABOUR 1893 ELECTED

Angelo Weekes LABOUR 1737 ELECTED

Zoe Alzamora GREEN 780

Conor Moloney GREEN 571

Dudley Ross GREEN 513

Caroline Gallagher CONSERVATIVES 351

Thomas Hamilton CONSERVATIVES 328

Nadine Mellor LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 340

John Cotton LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 319

Julie Whittaker LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 330

Pedro Capitani CONSERVATIVES 316

Turnout 33.67

____________________________________

ST MARY’S & St JAMES’ WARD

Hannah McHugh LABOUR 1421 ELECTED

Joseph Croft LABOUR 1320 ELECTED

Saiqa Pandor LABOUR 1269 ELECTED

Kate Pothalingam LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 1158

Terry Stacy LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 1011

Maxx Turing LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 991

Joy Hinson GREEN 564

Bex Kelly CONSERVATIVES 519

Harry Nugent CONSERVATIVES 494

Will Woodroofe CONSERVATIVES 446

Chris Procter GREEN 423

Adrian Williams GREEN 324

Turnout 41.17

____________________________________

ST PETER’S AND CANALSIDE WARD

Martin Klute LABOUR 1228 ELECTED

Rosaline Ogunro LABOUR 1183 ELECTED

Toby North LABOUR 1175 ELECTED

Muhammad Kalaam CONSERVATIVES 551

Nick Brainsby CONSERVATIVES 525

Jack Gilmore CONSERVATIVES 522

Sarah Ludford LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 449

Wendy Proudfoot GREEN 366

Hilly Janes LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 358

Sophie Van Der Ham GREEN 353

Jonathan Deamer GREEN 302

Caspar Woolley LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 274

Turnout 33.07

____________________________________

TOLLINGTON WARD

Anjna Khurana LABOUR 2148 ELECTED

Flora Williamson LABOUR 2093 ELECTED

Mick Gilgunn LABOUR 2018 ELECTED

Ann Boater GREEN 1064

Jonathan Ward GREEN 767

Robin Latimer GREEN 710

Lidia Erlichman LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 286

Julian Gregory LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 256

Jane Nicolov LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 234

Steve Mcminnies CONSERVATIVES 220

Andrea O’Halloran CONSERVATIVES 214

Rekha Mhach CONSERVATIVES 203

Turnout 36.2

____________________________________

TUFNELL PARK WARD

Tricia Clark LABOUR 2002 ELECTED

Satnam Gill LABOUR 1887 ELECTED

Gulcin Ozdemir LABOUR 1728 ELECTED

Devon Osborne GREEN 1604

Rod Gongg GREEN 1568

Robert Nott GREEN 1393

Tracy Flynn CONSERVATIVES 208

Bertram Redes LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 202

Martin Wilso LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 201

Caitilin Smith CONSERVATIVES 168

Michael Koels LIBERAL DEMOCRATS 187

David Lang CONSERVATIVES 161

Turnout 44.12

____________________________________

Related Articles